Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

kkao Co. (ABN 97 572 753 842 ) (“kkao Co.”, “us” or “we”) owns and operates the website, www.kkao.co (the Website). We are dedicated to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and stored about you.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact kkao Co. at hello@kkao.co

ACCEPTANCE

By visiting or using our Website and/or purchasing products via the Website or by otherwise providing your personal information to us, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the handling of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion that is capable of reasonably identifying an individual, whether that information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

kkao Co. may collect the following personal information from you:

  • name;
  • current mailing or residential address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or birth date;
  • gender;
  • information such as credit or debit card information;
  • your opinions on our products

MANNER OF COLLECTION

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • sign-up for an account on our Website or when you manage/change your account information;
  • place orders for and/or purchase our products;
  • visit the Website, Facebook page and other social media webpages that we manage and provide comments;
  • provide feedback on our products or customer service by, for example, email, phone or via our Website or social media pages;
  • contact us by phone, email, post or via our Website enquiry forms;
    apply for employment with us;
  • subscribe to receive our newsletters or other promotional materials; and
  • sign-up to participate in surveys, competitions or other promotional activities. 

Please note that our promotions, competitions and surveys are usually subject to their own terms and conditions, which may also address additional privacy matters.

We may also collect certain non-personal information when you visit or use our Website, for example, through the use of cookies (see below), or online analytic tools such as Google Analytics or Facebook Pixels, to record or track your IP address and details of your operating system or internet browser etc.  This information is collected in aggregate and you cannot be individually identified using this tracking information.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • registering, setting up and managing customer accounts;
  • processing transactions and fulfilling orders for products;
  • for our internal business and management processes, for example, accounting or auditing purposes; record keeping
  • to identify and understand user needs;
  • to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products;
  • to conduct market research, business development and marketing activities (including direct marketing);
  • to customise, improve and ensure proper functioning of our Site;
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you;
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting; and
  • the prevention of fraud and/or identifying and investigating any suspicious use of our Website;
  • marketing our products and services and providing you with information and updates, such as newsletters or offers of promotional events or opportunities (such as competitions or surveys) that you may be interested in;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

When you purchase something from our store, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Email marketing: We may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. By purchasing our product via this website and providing your e-mail address, you agree and provide your consent to receive our emails about our store, new products, our newsletter and other e-mail updates. Should you wish to opt out of receiving such emails, you may do so using the unsubscribe link within each e-mail.

CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only (other than your e-mail address, which you agree may be used to send our newsletter subject to you exercising your option to unsubscribe). If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@kkao.com.au to let us know. Should you wish to opt out of the newsletter, there is an option to unsubscribe in the footer text of each e-mail newsletter.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES

This website uses Google Analytics and other third party tools to help analyse how visitors use this site, and for Display Advertising. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are small text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are, unless you explicitly submit that information. 

The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to Google. This information is processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for this site only. These reports are used to evaluate aggregate visitor usage so that we can optimise the content, and its marketing, to better meet your needs.

You may opt-out of Google use of cookies for this kind of service, Google’s Ads Settings page is located at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

You can manage preferences for Cookies from directly within their your browser to prevent third parties from installing them should you wish. Through the browser preferences, it is also possible to delete Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookies that might possibly have saved the consent for the installation of Cookies by this website.

For further information regarding the privacy practices of our advertisement provider, please visit http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html


AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your place of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your place of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You are entitled to access and correct the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in the information corrected.  However, in order to maintain the accuracy of your personal information, we rely on the quality of the personal information you provide to us.

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our products or services, you may correct, update or delete your personal information by emailing us at or by contacting us using the Contact Details below.

If you would like to access any of the personal information we hold about you, you may do so by sending us an email to hello@kkao.co or by contacting us using the Contact Details below and informing us that you wish to access your personal information.

There are some circumstances specified by law where we may refuse your request for access to your personal information.  However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice.

Once we receive your request for access, we will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made. 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply would like more information, contact us at hello@kkao.co and we will get back to you as soon as possible.